Market

Washington DC

Multifamily companies operating in the Washington DC market.

22 companies

22 Companies in Washington DC

360 Residential

360 Residential is a developer of ground-up luxury multifamily properties operating in California, Florida, Georgia, New York and the District of Columbia, with activity in markets including Atlanta, Los Angeles, New York City and Washington, D.C. Emphasis on design-forward mid-rise and garden-style apartment projects.

DeveloperAtlanta, Cape Coral-Fort Myers, Los Angeles +5 more360res.com
<1,000
Units
2-10 employees
Team

Aimco

Aimco is an owner-operator active in U.S. metropolitan markets including Atlanta, Chicago, Denver, Nashville, Orlando, Providence, San Diego, South Florida, Washington, D.C., and Worcester. It focuses on multifamily, single-family rental, and build-to-rent assets, pursuing ground-up development alongside ownership and operational management with technology-enabled, long-term holding strategies.

Owner / OperatorAtlanta, Chicago, Denver +7 moreaimco.com
5,000-10,000
Units
51-200 employees
Team

Artspace Projects

Artspace Projects is a nonprofit developer of affordable multifamily and mixed-use properties operating across numerous U.S. cities and states, including Washington, D.C. It pursues ground-up development and adaptive reuse to deliver community-focused residences, artist workspaces and commercial components, and engages in ownership and property management.

DeveloperBaltimore, Buffalo, Chicago +16 moreartspace.org
<1,000
Units
11-50 employees
Team

Atapco Properties

Atapco Properties is an owner-operator specializing in multifamily and mixed-use assets across Mid-Atlantic, select Midwest and Southeast markets including Baltimore; Washington, D.C.; Virginia Beach–Norfolk–Hampton Roads; Charlotte; Indianapolis; Philadelphia; and Harrisburg. Services include investment, development, ownership, property management, and on-site operations.

Owner / OperatorBaltimore, Charlotte, Harrisburg +4 moreatapcoproperties.com
<1,000
Units
51-200 employees
Team

Blue Ocean

Blue Ocean is a real estate investment and asset-management firm operating an investor platform across Baltimore, Charlotte, Cleveland, Dallas, Pittsburgh, Raleigh–Durham and Washington, D.C. It acquires, develops, and manages multifamily properties, pursuing value-add, opportunistic and ground-up development projects with emphasis on design-led renovations and operational management.

InvestorBaltimore, Charlotte, Cleveland +4 moreblueocean.com
1,000-5,000
Units
51-200 employees
Team

Capital City Real Estate

Development firm focused on ground-up and value-add mixed-use and multifamily projects in Atlanta, Richmond and Washington, D.C. Operates across development and ownership functions, concentrating on infill sites within city neighborhoods across Georgia, Virginia and the District of Columbia.

DeveloperAtlanta, Richmond, Washington DCcapcityre.com
<1,000
Units
11-50 employees
Team

CARR Properties

CARR Properties is an owner-operator concentrating on multifamily properties in Austin, Boston and Washington, D.C. It focuses on core and ground‑up development investments and provides acquisition, ownership, management and operating services across Texas, Massachusetts and the District of Columbia.

Owner / OperatorAustin, Boston, Washington DCcarrprop.com
<1,000
Units
51-200 employees
Team

Clarion Partners

Clarion Partners is a U.S.-focused real estate investment firm that acquires, develops, and manages mixed-use properties across major metropolitan markets and multiple state markets (including California, Florida, Texas, New York, and Washington). It pursues strategies from core and core-plus to value-add and opportunistic, including ground-up development.

InvestorAtlanta, Austin, Boston +21 moreclarionpartners.com
25,000+
Units
201-500 employees
Team

Declaration Partners

Declaration Partners is a private investment platform that targets multifamily properties across key U.S. markets, including Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, New York City, Dallas, Washington, DC, and other metropolitan areas in California, Florida, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and South Carolina. It deploys capital through equity, joint ventures, and co‑investments for acquisitions and recapitalizations.

InvestorBoston, Charleston, Charlotte +11 moredeclarationpartners.com
<1,000
Units
11-50 employees
Team

Drew Company, Inc.

Drew Company, Inc. is a private real estate developer and manager active in Boston, Atlanta and Washington, D.C. It concentrates on ground-up development of mixed-use and luxury multifamily properties and also offers ownership, management and consulting services across Massachusetts, Georgia and the District of Columbia.

DeveloperAtlanta, Boston, Washington DCdrewcompany.com
<1,000
Units
2-10 employees
Team

Eagle Rock Properties

Eagle Rock Properties is an owner-operator focused on multifamily assets across the Northeast and Mid-Atlantic, with activity in Boston, Hartford, Manchester–Nashua, New Haven, New York City, Philadelphia and Washington, D.C. The firm acquires, operates and provides property and construction management.

Owner / OperatorBoston, Hartford, Manchester-Nashua +4 moreeaglerockproperties.com
5,000-10,000
Units
2-10 employees
Team

Erickson Senior Living

It is an owner-operator specializing in ground-up development, ownership and management of senior housing across the Mid-Atlantic, Northeast, Sun Belt and select Midwest markets. Portfolio focuses on independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing and continuing care retirement communities in major metropolitan areas.

Owner / OperatorBaltimore, Boston, Charlotte +11 moreericksonseniorliving.com
25,000+
Units
10001+ employees
Team

Evergreen Real Estate Group

It is an owner-operator of multifamily and senior housing in select markets across Colorado, the District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia and Wisconsin. Focuses on ground-up development, adaptive reuse and affordable housing with integrated acquisition, preservation, property and construction management.

Owner / OperatorAsheville, Bloomington, Charlotte +21 moreevergreenreg.com
10,000-25,000
Units
501-1000 employees
Team

FRP Holdings

FRP Holdings is a development platform focused on ground-up multifamily projects across the Mid-Atlantic and Southeast, including Baltimore, Greenville-Anderson, Richmond and Washington, D.C. The firm conducts development, ownership and asset oversight of multifamily properties in Maryland, Virginia, South Carolina and the District of Columbia.

DeveloperBaltimore, Greenville-Anderson, Richmond +1 morefrpdev.com
<1,000
Units
2-10 employees
Team

Jair Lynch

Jair Lynch is a real estate developer concentrating on ground-up and adaptive-reuse multifamily and mixed-use projects in Washington, D.C., and Baltimore (District of Columbia and Maryland). The firm focuses on affordable housing and urban infill development, undertaking project development and related investment activities.

DeveloperBaltimore, Washington DCjairlynch.com
5,000-10,000
Units
11-50 employees
Team

Liberty Military Housing

Owner-operator of multifamily residential properties in selected markets across California, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Maryland, Missouri, Pennsylvania and Virginia. Focuses on operating and managing community-oriented housing for military populations through public–private partnership arrangements and onsite property and community services.

Owner / OperatorBakersfield, Baltimore, Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk +9 morelivelmh.com
25,000+
Units
1001-5000 employees
Team

May Riegler Properties

May Riegler Properties is a real estate development and investment firm concentrating on ground-up, opportunistic multifamily projects in Denver, Fort Collins and Washington, D.C. The company undertakes project development and capital investment and retains ownership and asset-management responsibilities across its regional residential portfolio.

DeveloperDenver, Fort Collins, Washington DCmayriegler.com
<1,000
Units
11-50 employees
Team

Monument Capital Management

Monument Capital Management is a privately held real estate investment platform focused on value‑add and opportunistic multifamily assets across Southeastern and Midwestern U.S. markets. It invests via funds and joint ventures, targets workforce housing, and oversees acquisitions, asset and property management, and renovation-driven operations with a long‑term holding emphasis.

InvestorAtlanta, Charleston, Charlotte +19 moremcmgmtllc.com
10,000-25,000
Units
51-200 employees
Team

The Dolben Company, Inc.

It is a real estate developer focused on ground-up multifamily projects across the Northeast, Washington, D.C., and Florida markets. It undertakes development, ownership, investment and property management—operating in markets including Baltimore, Boston, Hartford, Manchester-Nashua, Naples-Marco Island, New Haven, Philadelphia, Providence and Worcester—employing an institutional-quality approach.

DeveloperBaltimore, Boston, Hartford +7 moredolben.com
10,000-25,000
Units
201-500 employees
Team

The NHP Foundation

The NHP Foundation is a nonprofit owner-operator that develops, owns, and manages affordable multifamily and senior rental housing. It operates across Mid-Atlantic, Northeastern, Southern and Midwestern markets — including New York City, Washington DC, Chicago and Houston — with a community-focused affordable housing emphasis.

Owner / OperatorAugusta, Baltimore, Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk +9 morenhpfoundation.org
5,000-10,000
Units
11-50 employees
Team

Victory Housing, Inc

Victory Housing, Inc. is a nonprofit developer and owner focused on ground-up development of multifamily and senior housing in the District of Columbia. Projects prioritize affordable housing and employ Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing; the organization also provides property management and operational oversight.

DeveloperWashington DCvictoryhousing.org
1,000-5,000
Units
51-200 employees
Team

Walton Global

Walton Global is an investor platform focused on ground-up development and long-term ownership of build-to-rent communities. It acquires and develops land across select U.S. and Canadian metropolitan markets, including Atlanta, Austin, Dallas, Denver, Los Angeles, Toronto and Washington, D.C., and oversees asset execution.

InvestorAtlanta, Augusta, Austin +29 morewalton.com
<1,000
Units
51-200 employees
Team

Get Started

Explore More Markets

Browse multifamily companies across every U.S. metro market.